Tideline – Production Team


Back to show page

 

Ken Gass, Director*

Jung-Hye Kim, Set and Costume Designer

André du Toit, Lighting Designer

Wayne Kelso, Original Music and Sound Designer

Tara Mohan, Stage Manager

Jennifer Jakob, Head of Wardrobe

Jackie McClelland, Head of Properties

Nate Bitton, Fight Director

Dorcas Chiu, Assistant Director**

Jordan Clark and Alyssa Obrigewitsch, Assistant Stage Manager

Brenna Stewart, Assistant Fight Director

Julie-Rae King and Meghan Torchia, Wardrobe Build Crew

Emilio Edoardo Garcia, Lighting Board Operator

Moss O’Flaherty-Chan, Sound Board Operator

Carol Chen, Arielle Jean-Louis, Lucy McPhee, Lucie Morillon, Sabrina Sikora and Pier Angeli Taruc, Production Assistants

Scott Gorman, Carpenter

Daniel DiMarco and Scott Gorman, Production Photographers



Ken Gass, Director*

Ken GassKen Gass is currently the artistic director of Canadian Rep Theatre, where he has directed several recent projects, including the Dora-nominated How Do I Love Thee? and Armstrong’s War last season. Ken’s own plays include Claudius, The Boy Bishop [Chalmers Award finalist] Amazon Dream, Slip Knot, Bethune Imagined and the popular Hurray for Johnny Canuck!. He has also written extensively for television and radio and is collaborating with composer John Mills-Cockell on a full-length opera, Savitri and Sam.

Ken was also the founding artistic director of the Factory Theatre (1970–79; 1996–2012) a company that has been at the forefront of new playwriting in Canada. Notable productions Gass directed there include the critically acclaimed Belle by Florence Gibson at the National Arts Centre and The Leisure Society by François Archambault (for which he won a Dora for Outstanding Direction), several plays by George F. Walker and a major revival of The Rez Sisters by native playwright, Tomson Highway.

Winner of the highly prestigious Premier’s Award for Excellence in the Arts in Ontario, Gass has also been awarded the Toronto Arts Award; the George Luscombe Award for Mentorship; and the Dora Silver Ticket Award for lifetime achievement. Gass also teaches performance at the Drama Centre at the University of Toronto.

* The participation of this Artist is arranged by permission of Canadian Actors’ Equity Association under the provisions of the Dance/Opera/Theatre Policy (DOT).

top

 


Jung-Hye Kim, Set and Costume Designer

Jung-Hye KimFor Hart House Theatre: Debut

Selected Credits: A Grand Time In The Rapids (Thousand Islands Playhouse),Das Ding (costume-Theatre Smash and Canadian Stage), Armstrong’s War (costume-Canadian Rep Theatre), Don’t Dress for Dinner (set-Thousand Island Playhouse), Durango (Fu-gen theatre and Theatre Smash), Small Axe (Project Humanity and The Theatre Centre), Minotaur (set-YPT), Pacamambo (costume-Canadian Rep Theatre), Passion Play (set-Outside the March, Convergence Theatre and Sheep No Wool Production), Boblo (Kitchenband Production and The Theatre Centre, Dora nomination for outstanding set design), After Akmatova (Tarragon Theatre), Montparnasse (Theatre Passe Muraille and Groundwater Theatre, Dora nomination for outstanding costume design), The Middle Place (Canstage, Project Humanity, Belfry Theatre, GCTC), If We Were Birds (Tarragon Theatre and Groundwater Theatre).

Upcoming: The Snow Queen (Theatre New Brunswick), Kiss (Theatre Smash and Canadian Stage)

top

 


André du Toit, Lighting Designer

Andre de Toit, Lighting DesignerFor Hart House Theatre: Hamlet, Romeo and Juliet, Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet) and Julius Caesar.

Selected Credits: Watching Glory Die, Savitri & Sam (Canadian Rep Theatre); The 39 Steps (Soulpepper); Take Me Back to Jefferson, The Assholes (Theatre Smith Gilmour); The Double, Poalozzapedia (Bad New Days); The Other (Company Blonde Dance); Ralph + Lina (Edge of the Woods); Oraltorio (MotionLive); Mouthpiece (Quote Unquote); Dead Roads (Dead Roads Collective); Jackie Burroughs is Dead and what are you going to do about it (DanceWorks); FLORENCE (The Dietrich Group); Art (Theatre North West); Bakelite Masterpiece (Tarragon Theatre); SPENT (Theatre Smith Gilmour, Why Not Theatre, TheatreRUN); The Rez Sisters (Factory Theatre).

Upcoming: Blue Bird (Blue Bird Collective), Italian Mime Suicide & Three Red Days (Bad New Days), Quiver & Mouthpiece (Nightwood).

top

 


Wayne Kelso, Original Music and Sound Designer

Wayne KelsoFor Hart House Theatre: Debut

Selected Credits: The Matador ( York Street Theatre, Ottawa); Claudius,  Amazon DreamThe Leisure Society (nominated for a Dora Award), AppleEscape from Happiness (Factory Theatre); Possible Worlds (The Helen Gardiner Phelan Playhouse); Better Living (Factory Theatre); Sunshine & Shadows (Orillia Opera House, Rose Theatre); Beyond Mozambique, The Rez Sisters (Factory Theatre); Pacamambo (Citadel Theatre); How do I Love Thee? (Berkeley St Theatre); Days of Wine and Roses (Hart House Theatre – independent production by Renascent); Armstrong’s War (Citadel Theatre).

About: Wayne Kelso has spent the last thirty years performing, composing and producing. Originally based in Toronto, Wayne has toured throughout North America with a diverse group of performers, including José Feliciano, Jimmy Rankin and Michael Burgess. Updates at waynekelso.com

top

 


Tara Mohan, Stage Manager

Tara MohanFor Hart House Theatre: As Stage Manager: Boeing Boeing, We the Family, The Importance of Being Earnest

Selected Credits: Oraltorio:A Theatrical Mixtape (IFT/Riser Project), Into the Fire (Dance Matters), Unleashed 2016 George Brown Dance), Butcher (Why Not Theatre/Butcher’s Block), UNBXBL (Gadfly), Klorofyl (Gadfly, presented by DansEncore), The Book of Sandalwood (inDANCE), 8th Annual Showcase (Outside Looking In), Unleashed 2015 (George Brown Dance), Silent Voices (Dancetheatre David Earle), Project L (Human Body Expression), ASM for Yonge-Dundas Stage (Toronto Pride), Aforismo (Gadfly), Assistant Stage Manager/Metcalf Foundation Intern for Toronto Dance Theatre’s 2012/2013 Season. For the Lower Ossington Theatre: Peter and the Starcatcher,Avenue Q, Always ABBA, Rocket Man, Hey Jude, Beauty and the Beast Jr., Don’t Stop Me Now, Ice Queen, Dora’s Pirate Adventure.

top

 


Jackie McClelland, Head of Properties

Jackie McClellandFor Hart House Theatre: Boeing BoeingInto the Woods, HamletWe the FamilyThis is for You Anna, Jesus Christ SuperstarThe TempestThe Importance of Being Earnest, Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet), The Wedding Singer, Twelfth Night, Bone Cage, Bent, Robin Hood, Romeo and Juliet.

Selected Credits: Forever Plaid (Starvox Entertainment); Peter and the Starcatcher, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Mousetrap, Anne of Green Gables, Anything Goes (Lower Ossington Theatre); Footloose (Randolph Academy for the Performing Arts), Wait Until Dark (Bygone Theatre)

Upcoming: The Music Man (Talk Is Free Theatre); Toronto, Mississippi (Panfish Productions)

About: Jackie is a set and props designer specializing in period work for theatre, short films and commercials.

top

 


Dorcas Chiu, Assistant Director**

Dorcas ChiuFor Hart House Theatre: Debut

Selected Credits: Directing- Transitions (WINDS for UofT Drama Festival 2016), Antigonick (Drama Centre), Agamemnon (UC Follies). Selected Performance Credits- DREAMS (ENSEMBLE: Canadian Youth Theatre), Silk Bath (Silk Bath Collective at Fringe Festival 2016), Chinese Vaginies (fu-GEN Theatre at Walk the Walk Festival 2016), The House of Bernadette Alba (Pure Carbon Theatre), Paper SERIES (Drama Centre)

About: Dorcas is a Queer Asian theatre artist; she recently graduated from University of Toronto. Website here >>

** supported by the Dr. David E. Gardner Apprentice Director Program

top

 


Alyssa Obrigewitsch, Assistant Stage Manager

Alyssa ObrigewitschFor Hart House Theatre: Debut

Stage Management Credits: Evita and Fiddler on the Roof (SMC Troubadours); Theatre of the Film Noir (U of T Drama Centre); Back Story (University of Regina). ASM Credits: Elements and Taking Flight (Only Human Dance Company); Crave (U of T Drama Centre); Little Shop of Horrors (UC Follies).

top