The Crucible – Production Team


Back to show page

 

Michael Rubinstein, Director

Chris Penna, Set Designer

Brandon Kleiman, Costume Designer

C.J. Astronomo, Lighting Designer

Jeremy Hutton, Sound Designer

Alyssa Obrigewitsch, Stage Manager

Jennifer Jakob, Head of Wardrobe

Stephanie Venerus, Head of Properties

Max Fearon, Assistant Director

Bailey Northcott, Assistant Stage Manager

Jelena Sibalya, Assistant Stage Manager



Michael Rubinstein, Director

Michael RubinsteinFor Hart House Theatre: Cabaret (Assistant Director)

Selected Directing Credits: Confessions of a Red Headed Coffee Shop Girl & From Judy To Bette (Rebecca Perry Prd.), Spring Awakening & Reefer Madness (Lower Ossington Theatre), Man of La Mancha (Assistant Director-Workshop, Mirvish), The Jungle Book Circus (Dubai), 25th Annual…Spelling Bee (Easy Street)

Selected Casting Director Credits: The Witches Ball (Feature Film), 48 Christmas Wishes (Feature Film), The Pony Sitters Club (Television Series- upcoming)

Selected Acting Credits: Camp X (Film), Gastroblast (TV), Storming Juno (Film)

About: Michael has worked in the theatre, film and television industry both in Canada and internationally as a Director, Casting Director, Producer, Actor and Agent. Michael graduated from Ryerson University’s Theatre program and as well was an intern for Sonia Friedman (UK) and Kevin Wallace (UK). Michael currently runs a talent agency called M2 Talent Agency. Michael thanks his parents, his sister, Brian, Max, Jonny and his friends for their love and support. 

top

 


Chris Penna, Set Designer

Chris PennaFor Hart House Theatre: Debut

Selected Credits: Saving Hope (CTV) Rookie Blue (ABC/Global) Shadow Hunters (Netflix) The Strain (FX) The Detail (CTV) Killjoys (Space) Star Trek (CBS)

Upcoming: Star Trek – Season 2 (CBS)

About: Chris is a graduate of the Ryerson Theatre School’s production program. He currently works as an Assistant Art Director and is a member of the Director’s Guild of Canada. For more information and to see his portfolio, visit  www.chrispennadesign.com

top

 


Brandon Kleiman, Costume Designer

Brandon KleimanFor Hart House Theatre: Jerry Springer–The Opera, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, High Fidelity – The Musical, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Richard III, Cabaret, Romeo and Juliet, The Wedding Singer – The MusicalThe Importance of Being Earnestand most recently; The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee We The Family and Boeing Boeing.

Selected Credits: My Name is Asher Lev (set and costume, Harold Green Jewish Theatre & Studio 180); Undercover, A New Improvised Murder Mystery (Rebecca Northan, Tarragon, Vertigo & The Citadel); Life After, A New Musical (Canadian Stage & The Musical Theatre Co.); Our Town (Theatre Rusticle & Buddies In Bad Times);  The Little Mermaid (The Globe Theatre); Designer in Residence 16/17 Sudbury Theatre Centre; Reframed (AGO & Musical Stage Co.); One Night Only (Factory Theatre, Dora Mavor Moor Audience Choice Award 2016); Blind Date (Tarragon Theatre, Dora nominated Outstanding Production); Sousatzka: The Musical (set design associate, Theatro Proscenium Ltd.).

Upcoming:  A Christmas Story (Sudbury Theatre Centre) and Shrek: The Musical (The Globe Theatre).

About: Brandon is a set and costume designer based in Toronto. For more information and a portfolio please visit brandonkleimandesign.com 

top

 


C.J. Astronomo, Lighting Designer

C.J. AstronomoFor Hart House Theatre: Debut

Selected Credits: HMS Pinafore, The School for Scandal, The Breathing Hole, The Komagata Maru Incident, All My Sons, Breath of Kings, John Gabriel Borkman, Carousel, She Stoops to Conquer, Alice Through the Looking-Glass, Man of La Mancha, Blithe Spirit; 42nd Street (assistant lighting designer, Stratford Festival); the marquise of O (the red light district – SummerWorks Award for Design 2015); Gimme Shelter (lighting design associate, Why Not Theatre); Alice Through the Looking-Glass (lighting design associate, Charlottetown Festival); The Rocky Horror Show (Sudbury Theatre Centre); HER2 (lighting design associate, Nightwood Theatre); Impulse Festival (Soulpepper); Post Eden (Suburban Beast); HOMEbody (lighting design associate, Shannon Litzenberger Dance); Trompe-La-Mort (Live Lobster Theatre); Obeah Opera (b current); Serious Money (Nightwood Theatre/Ryerson Theatre School).

Upcoming: Acha Bacha (Theatre Passe Muraille)

About: C.J. is a Toronto-based lighting designer who has been nominated for the Pauline McGibbon Award and has worked around Canada, the US, Australia, and New Zealand.

top

 


Jeremy Hutton, Sound Designer

Jeremy HuttonFor Hart House Theatre: The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 2017 (Sound designer), Hedwig and the Angry Inch 2017 (Sound designer), We the Family 2015 (Sound designer) This is for you, Anna 2015 (Sound designer), The Tempest 2014 (Director, sound designer), Good Night Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet) 2013 (Fight director, sound designer), Robin Hood 2012 (Writer, composer, fight director, co-musical director), Romeo and Juliet 2012 (Director, fight director, composer), The Night of the Iguana 2012 (Director, sound designer), Macbeth 2012 (Director, sound designer), Dirty Rotten Scoundrels 2011 (Director), Richard III 2011, (Director, Sound Designer), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Director, Sound Designer),  Arcadia (Director, sound designer), King Lear (Director, fight director, composer), Othello (Director, fight director, composer).

Selected Credits: For Lower Ossington Theatre – Little Shop of Horrors (Director, music director), Peter and the Star Catcher (Director, sound designer), Spamalot (Director). For Roll Your Own Theatre – Fairy Tale Ending (Writer, Director). For Shakespeare by the Sea – Julius Ceasar (Sound designer, fight director), Snow White (Composer and Musical director), Alice in Wonderland (Composer and Musical director).

About: Jeremy was the founding Artistic Director of the Toronto Youth Theatre and the former artistic director of Hart House Theatre.

top

 


Alyssa Obrigewitsch, Stage Manager

 

Alyssa ObrigewitschFor Hart House Theatre: Tideline, Much Ado About Nothing, Carrie:the musical, 7 Stories, Festival of Dance 2017

Selected Stage Management Credits: Alex the Artist (Fringe Fest 2017); Evita and Fiddler on the Roof (SMC Troubadours); Theatre of the Film Noir (UofT Drama Centre); Back Story (University of Regina). ASM Credits: Once Upon a Time,  Elements,  and Taking Flight (Only Human Dance Company); Crave (UofT Drama Centre); Little Shop of Horrors (UC Follies).

top

 


Stephanie Venerus, Head of Properties

Stephanie VenerusFor Hart House Theatre: Hedwig and the Angry Inch, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Selected Credits: Set Work: Confederation Part I: Confederation & Riel, Confederation Part II: Scandal & Rebellion (Video Cabaret) Props: A Window for Murder (Miller Memorial Church), Mother (Independent Film), The Love Game (Red Sandcastle Theatre)

About: Stephanie is a graduate of Humber College’s Theatre Production Program, as well as Sheridan College’s Special Effects Makeup Prosthetics and Props Program. She loves getting her hands messy and making whatever fun creation gets thrown her way. To see more check out her website www.stephvenerus.com

top