Donor Recognition


boundless logo


photo of students
Your generosity has a direct impact on our ability to inspire students to take delight in the sheer joy of discovery across the entire House.

We are deeply grateful to all of our donors.

Thank you for supporting Hart House.

Boundless Campaign

Lead Donors

We would like to thank the following donors, who have generously contributed $25,000 or more to Hart House during the Boundless Campaign.

Salah J. Bachir
Paul E. Bain
Edward L. Baker
Joseph J. Barnicke
Janet Marianne Bessey
Daniel Faria Gallery
William B. Davis
DHC/ART Foundation for Contemporary Art
Stan Douglas
George A. Fierheller
David E. Gardner
Anthony J. E. Grey
The William and Nona Heaslip Foundation
The Audrey S. Hellyer Charitable Foundation
The Honourable Henry N. R. Jackman
Luis Jacob
The Norman and Margaret Jewison Charitable Foundation
Kelly Mark
George Cedric Metcalf Charitable Foundation
Norman Morcos
Rogers Communications Inc.
Sandra L. Simpson
Donald Sutherland
2 Anonymous

Lasting Legacies

Hart House recognizes donors whose generous gifts were made through realized bequests, trusts or insurance.

The Estate of Douglas F. Dadson
The Estate of John F. Flinn
The Estate of Dorothy Heilbronn
The Estate of Audrey Hozack
The Estate of Joyce Leah Robertson
The Estate of Gray M. Steele
The Estate of James Stewart
The Estate of Robert I. Story
The Estate of Allen R. Taylor

King’s College Circle Heritage Society

The King’s College Circle Heritage Society recognizes and honours alumni and friends who have thoughtfully made a provision for Hart House through a future bequest, life insurance or trust gift.

Donald Burwash
Maureen & James Dunn
Anne Ellis & Stephen Sibalis
Donald M. Pamenter
Judith R. Schwartz
Ann & Ross Stuart
Terry Tedesco
Bernard A. Torbik
Glynn T. Williams
2 Anonymous


Annual Donors

Our annual donor listing recognizes the generosity of those who have donated $100 or more to Hart House between May 1, 2015 to Sept. 1, 2016.

Annual Donors: $500+
Bruce C. Bailey
Richard F. Bingham
John Bossons
Edward M. Bridge
Stephen G. Coughlan
Marijana Djordjevic
George W. Edmonds
George A. Fierheller
Barbara Fischer
Jonathan Gouveia
Carolynne M. Hallitt
The William and Nona Heaslip Foundation
Paul T. Hellyer
Joseph Jany
Monika H. Johnston
Arthur Kennedy
Elizabeth A. Kerr
Jacob P. J. Khaiat
Michael Edward Kotrly
Helen & Larry LeDuc
Larry Lundy and Elizabeth (Langford) Julian
Alan Marcus
Ka-Ling Martin
Philip Maude
Joanna Nairn
Rita O’Brien
K and Nirmala Puri
Barnaby and Lois Ross
Aaron Rousseau
John M. Rumble
Paul G. Russell
Judith R. Schwartz
Gary L. Segal
Jan Seger Lambert
Richard Tan
Peter T. Tonisson
Turions Mitchell
Ronald S. Veale
10 Anonymous

 

Annual Donors: $100–$499
Afsaneh Afkari
Iain Allen
Louis Amato-Gauci
Leon A. Argamasilla
Martha L. Arima
Janice Armstrong
Joan Armstrong
Adaku Michelle Amanda Azi
Daniel Eli Hoenich Bach
William M. Barnett
Nancy Baxter
Karen K. Bell
Andrea Blackler
Jim Blakelock and Susan Vogl Blakelock
Richard Bonacci
Jennifer Mae Boyle
Andrew Brown
Rohan Brown
Simon Bruce-Lockhart
Lois Alda Buchanan
David Bugeya
Edward Joseph Calnan
Anna Carroccia
Hugh R. Cassar
Fiona W. Chan
Francis Chan
Pulin Chandaria
John and Vera Chau
Arthur Chow
Lucianna Ciccocioppo and Giulio Fazzolari
Glenn Cohen
David D. Conklin
Marjorie E. Corker
Susan V. Corrigan
Graham Cotter
David Crawford
Anne M. Cserer
William Cunningham
John M. Da Rocha
Fernando M. Da Silva
Ilias Loui Dallas
Anna Beatriz De Filippo
Beatrice M. E. de Montmollin
Lloyd Dickie
John W. Digby
Paolo J. DiRenzo
Michael Dixon
James Downey
Klaus and Marjut Dunker
John E. Dunlop
Marlys Edwardh
Veronica Ellis
Andrew Nicholas Emili
Kamil Umit Eruysal
Christopher Michael Evans
Richard P. Eyres
Emilio Frisoli
Andrea B. Fritz-Bray
Alby Garbe
Douglas G. Gardner
Humphrey H. Gilbert
Brahm H. Goldhamer
Harriett E. R. Goldsborough
Mark B. Goldstein
Marion L. Gordon
Anne Marie Goss
Amrit P. Goyal
Tom and Mary Graham
Lorie G. Grant
Berton G. Grapes
Cyril Grasso
Amanda Greener
Emilio Grossi
Leonard D. Gushe
Jacob J. Hanley
Vickie E. Hartog
Ajay Heble
Robert A. Hegele
Casimir N. Herold
Margaret E. Hillman
Christopher and Barbara Ann Hinde
Roy Hindle
Brian Hull
Neil T. Hutchinson
Jackman Foundation
Arthur B. James
Yping Jiang and Ti Wang
William E. Johnston
Stephanie E. Jones
Peter Lawrence Glenn Josselyn
Martin L. Kates
John E. Kelly
Kathryn E. Kersey
Stephen Kissin
Bill F. Kivlichan
Viswarupan Kuganesaphavan
Yu Cheong Albert Lai
Daniel W. P. Lang
Cary A. Lavine
Wendy J. LeClair
Eunmi Lee
Phillip A. Lee
Alana Leprich
Timothy Man-Ming Leung
Zhoubin Li
Mark N. Librach
Noel A. Lim
Camelia Linta
Victoria A. Little
Barbara J. Macdonald
Ian Macdonald
Mary MacDonald and Paul Vavasour
Anthony L. MacFarlane
David MacFarlane
Linda E. MacRae
George A. Manak
Kenneth Y. Mark
Paul Marley
James G. Matthews
Mary McDougall Maude
Maria Mazzucco
Paul McCann
Ronald K. McCuaig
Thomas McCusker
John A. McKenna
Marian W. McKnight
James M. McLean
Terence A. McNally
Elaine McWhirter
Sheila Mary Mehes
Don Middleton and Clayton Wilson Fund
Garry Moddel
M Anne Moffat
Brian J. Moore
Robert J. Morrison
Alexina M. Murphy
Neville J. Nankivell
Philip J. Neubauer
Cynthia Nevins
Darcy L. Nicksy
Geoffrey C. Niles
Sergio F. Nunes
Barbara J. O’Byrne
Sidney J. Omelon
Edward On
Bhaskar Pandit
Barbara Payton
Rita Pearsall
Iliff L. Peck
Duc Pho
William J. Priestner
Jaro A. Pristupa
Olga L. Pugliese
Kwei Quaye
Jeewika Chandanie Ranaweera
Stephen James Redden
C. Anne Rocchi
Andrew Rose
Damaris C. C. Rose
John and Irene Roth
John R. Rudolph
Alan Ruffman
Charles Sadleir
Steven A. J. Salamon
Claude Sam-Foh
Kevin Sanders
Timothy J. Scale
Gregory Scott
Larry W. Scott
Robert N. Sebastian
Marianne Seger
Arthur Sheps
Marjorie A. Shield
Donald E. Short
Jyotsna Shrivastava
Catherine Siddall
Katharine Mary Sircom
Michael V. Spence
Marian E. Springer
Voy Stelmaszynski and Boguslawa Trojan
James D. Stewart
Philip H. Street
E. Ross Stuart
Melvin Sufrin
David H. Sumi
John Z. Swaigen
Bruce Taylor
Vera C. Teschow
Loren P. Thorburn
Diana Thorneycroft
Eric E. Trethewey
Frank Vuo
Ian Walker
Nora Wallner
Scott P. Walters
James C. Walton
Han W. Wang
Alan R. Watt
Brigita Mercs-Weaver
Brent A. Weiser
Kevin Wheeler
Sheila S. H. Whincup
John D. Wilson
William M. Wilson
Ninfa Wisdom
Jeremy Wohleber
Deborah Yanchula
Xiaolan Yang
Lin Ye
Paul Yeung
Chai-Shin Yu
Aija I. Zommers
29 Anonymous

We are grateful for the continued support of all our generous donors. We endeavour to make our lists as accurate as possible. For more information, or if you have questions about Hart House’s donor listing, please contact: Senior Development Officer, Peter Wambera at 416-946-3993 or peter.wambera@utoronto.ca.

Boundless: The Campaign for the University of Toronto >>